Skip to main content
Everything PR News
Research Report/Real Estate & PropTech

Real Estate AI Citation Share Study: 25 Brands, 5 Engines

The Real Estate AI Citation Share Study, 25 brands, 62 prompts, 5 engines. Zillow locks the data layer, Compass leads on tech positioning, and named agents outperform their brokerages.

EPR Editorial TeamEPR Editorial Team 10 min read
Real Estate AI Citation Share Study 2026: Which Brands Own the Answer Layer
74%
Key Takeaways Zillow + Redfin + Realtor
18%
Compass leads tech-forward brokerage queries (~ citation share)
22%
Sotheby's International Realty led on luxury queries with Estimated ~…

Cluster: Real Estate PR Coverage Directory · GEO for Real Estate · Citation Share Index · Luxury Brand Authority Index · Operator-side companion: 5W Real Estate & Proptech PR

By the Everything-PR Editorial Team

Originally published June 2026. Updated October 21, 2026, with the luxury brokerage scorecard folded in.

What is the Real Estate AI Citation Share Study?

The Real Estate AI Citation Share Study is Everything-PR's 2026 brand-layer research benchmark for real estate AI visibility. 25 brands. 62 prompts across 4 query categories (buyer-intent, market knowledge, advisory, expertise). 5 engines, ChatGPT (GPT-4o), Claude (Sonnet), Gemini Advanced, Perplexity, Google AI Overviews. The data-platform layer is locked: Zillow, Redfin, and Realtor.com own roughly 74% of data-query citation share combined. The advisory layer concentrates around Compass, Sotheby's International Realty, Douglas Elliman, and eXp Realty. Named individual agents (Ryan Serhant, Mauricio Umansky, Josh Flagg) consistently out-cite their institutional brokerage employers. The regional expert answer layer is wide open in virtually every market outside NYC and LA.

Key Takeaways

  • Zillow + Redfin + Realtor.com = ~74% data-query citation share. The data layer is structurally locked before the query runs.
  • Compass leads tech-forward brokerage queries (~18% citation share); Sotheby's leads luxury (~22%); Douglas Elliman leads NYC.
  • Ryan Serhant cited on ~31% of NYC luxury-agent prompts, more than any institutional brokerage on the same queries.
  • Luxury scorecard: Sotheby's International Realty 93, Compass 89, Christie's 81. Coldwell Banker Global Luxury closes the top ten at 60, the Citation Risk threshold.
  • Regional expert layer wide open in nearly every market outside NYC and LA. 12-18 month first-mover window.
  • Real estate investing AI answers nearly invisible. CoStar dominates commercial data; the analytical investor content gap is the largest in any financial category studied.

Real estate AI visibility has a specific research question that no existing study answers: which specific brands, brokerages, agents, and platforms AI engines actually name when buyers run real estate queries? The 5W and Haute Living foundational study established the aggregate finding (a 0.14% AI Overview trigger rate, 82% of agents using AI daily, a 24-month first-mover window), covered in EPR's real estate PR guide. This study is the brand-layer answer. Brokerages and agents looking to close the gap this study documents can see how 5W's Real Estate & Proptech PR practice approaches the regional-expert and named-practitioner opportunities described below.

What is the methodology?

The study queried ChatGPT (GPT-4o), Claude (Sonnet), Gemini Advanced, Perplexity, and Google AI Overviews across 62 prompts covering four query categories: buyer-intent prompts ("best real estate agent in [market]"), market knowledge prompts ("who has the best real estate market data"), advisory prompts ("which brokerage should I use"), and category-expertise prompts ("who are the leading luxury real estate brokerages"). Results are directional modeling estimates. All shares labeled "Estimated ~X% modeled." The underlying KPI framework is defined in Citation Share Is the New KPI.

Finding 1: The data platform layer is locked

On any query involving price, inventory, or market data, the answer is structurally determined before the query is run. Zillow, Redfin, and Realtor.com own this layer with Estimated ~74% of data-query citation share combined. Brokerages and agents have zero meaningful presence in the data layer. The opportunity is exclusively in the advisory and expertise layers.

Finding 2: The advisory layer has a meaningful but narrow concentration

Across advisory and brokerage recommendation prompts, five entities captured a disproportionate share of citation. Compass led among traditional brokerages with Estimated ~18% citation share on tech-forward and urban market queries, driven by extensive IPO coverage and named CEO Robert Reffkin. Sotheby's International Realty led on luxury queries with Estimated ~22% luxury-prompt citation share. Douglas Elliman led on NYC-specific prompts. eXp Realty appeared consistently on business-model and agent-focused prompts.

Finding 3: Individual agents dramatically outperform brokerages on named-practitioner queries

The most striking finding in the advisory layer: on "top real estate agent" and "best luxury broker" prompts, named individual agents with established content archives consistently out-cited the institutional brokerage brands. Ryan Serhant appeared on Estimated ~31% of NYC luxury-agent prompts, more than any institutional brokerage on the same queries. Mauricio Umansky, Josh Flagg, and other agents with media profiles (television, books, social media) all appeared at rates exceeding their employers.

This confirms the named-practitioner pattern documented across every professional services category in the Citation Share Index: the individual with the named content archive out-cites the institution behind them on expertise queries.

Finding 4: The regional expert gap is wide open

On region-specific queries, "best real estate agent in Austin," "top broker in Miami Beach," "leading commercial real estate firm in Chicago," the citation layer is thin and fragmented across virtually every market except New York City and Los Angeles. In most regional markets, the top cited entities on regional-expert queries are platforms (Zillow, Realtor.com) rather than local practitioners. The regional expert answer layer is the highest first-mover opportunity in the entire study.

Finding 5: Investor-focused real estate is nearly invisible in AI answers

Prompts about real estate investing, cap rates, multifamily analysis, and commercial real estate produced extremely thin citation layers. CoStar dominated commercial data queries. LoopNet appeared on commercial listing queries. BiggerPockets anchored residential investor community queries. But the gap between what institutional real estate investors need from AI answers and what those answers currently provide is among the largest in any financial category studied.

Which Luxury Brokerages Lead AI Citation Share?

Among ten luxury brokerages scored by EPR on six signals and a 100-point composite, Sotheby's International Realty leads at 93, Compass is second at 89 and Christie's International Real Estate is third at 81. Coldwell Banker Global Luxury closes the top ten at 60, at the Citation Risk threshold below which a brokerage surfaces inconsistently on category-defining prompts. The scorecard is EPR's directional measurement of which luxury brokerages surface in ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity and Google AI Overviews when relocating buyers and sellers ask where to start.

RankBrokerageContentEarnedAgentsListingsFootprintAI RetrievalComposite
1Sotheby's International Realty13191410142393
2Compass1318149132289
3Christie's International Real Estate1217129121981
4Douglas Elliman1217139111880
5The Corcoran Group1216139111778
6The Agency1214128101672
7Knight Frank1215119131272
8Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices1112107131366
9Savills1113108121165
10Coldwell Banker Global Luxury101197121160

Sotheby's International Realty, owned by Anywhere Real Estate, leads because the auction-house brand association compounds its editorial credentialing at a rate no peer can replicate. Compass (NYSE: COMP) is the largest U.S. residential brokerage by transaction volume. Christie's International Real Estate, acquired by Compass in 2023, is the brokerage affiliate of the Christie's auction house. Douglas Elliman (NYSE: DOUG) is the largest NYC residential brokerage and a significant Florida player. The Corcoran Group, also Anywhere-owned, is the legacy NYC brand with Florida and Hamptons presence. The Agency is anchored by Mauricio Umansky and the Buying Beverly Hills series. For the earned-media view of the same brokerages, including SERHANT. and Brown Harris Stevens, see the Luxury Real Estate Brand Authority Index Q1 2026.

What Are the Four Luxury Retrieval Patterns?

Four cross-category patterns explain the luxury scorecard.

  • Auction-house brand associations compound retrieval. Sotheby's and Christie's benefit from continuous editorial retrieval driven by their parent auction houses.
  • Named-agent visibility compounds brokerage retrieval at near 1-to-1. Brokerages with publicly named top producers surface at meaningful premiums to brokerages with anonymized rosters.
  • Wealth-migration corridor presence is now structural. Sustained Miami, Palm Beach, Dubai and Singapore presence beats legacy-only centers in retrieval.
  • Reality television produces a measurable retrieval premium. Million Dollar Listing, Selling Sunset and Buying Beverly Hills compound for the brokerages featured.

The buyer relocating from California to Florida, from London to Dubai or from New York to Palm Beach now opens an AI engine before opening a brokerage website, so the brokerage that surfaces in the answer wins the listing call. The reputation side of the same shift, where engines read closing records, is covered in AI Knows Your Building Lost Money.

What are the strategic implications?

Three clear opportunities emerge from the brand-layer data:

  1. The regional expert opportunity: In virtually every market outside NYC and LA, the "best real estate agent / brokerage in [market]" answer layer is unclaimed. A regional practitioner that builds a content program, named-author articles in regional business press, market reports with named methodology, local Wikipedia entry, schema on key pages, has a realistic path to Tier 1 regional citation share in 12-18 months.
  2. The named-practitioner compounding advantage: Individual agents who build personal content archives, books, bylines in trade press, media appearances that get indexed, build citation share that exceeds their brokerage employer. This is the Ryan Serhant model, accessible at smaller scales in regional markets.
  3. The investor-focused content gap: The commercial real estate and real estate investing AI answer layer has no dominant editorial voice outside CoStar's data layer. A publication or platform that builds analytical content for real estate investors, cap rate analysis, market cycle research, multifamily underwriting guides, enters a category with essentially no established citation competition.

Part of the GEO for Real Estate cluster. Related: What Is Real Estate PR? · The Citation Share Index · Luxury Real Estate Brand Authority Index Q1 2026 · 5W Real Estate & Proptech PR


Other research

See all

Most brands are invisible inside AI search. Is yours?

EPR publishes the data every week.

Free. Weekly. Unsubscribe anytime.