Skip to main content
Everything PR News
Corporate Communications

Investment Bank Brand Strategies: Goldman, MS, JPM, BofA

EPR Editorial TeamEPR Editorial Team4 min read
Share
how wall street titans truly vie for dominance explained
how wall street titans truly vie for dominance explained

Goldman Sachs, Morgan Stanley, JPMorgan Chase and Bank of America compete for brand authority through different engines: Morgan Stanley through a workplace-to-wealth funnel, Bank of America through digital scale and its Erica assistant, JPMorgan through breadth across consumer, wealth and markets, and Goldman through institutional research. By mid-2026 Morgan Stanley reported $10 trillion in client assets, and all four reported growing wealth assets.

Revised October 12, 2026. Originally published November 2024. Figures come from the company reports and news sources linked below; the Citation Share scores come from EPR's own Banking Citation Share Index 2026.

How do the four banks compare on brand strategy?

The four banks use different brand engines even though they compete in overlapping markets. The table summarizes each bank's engine and a 2026 scale metric from its own reporting.

BankBrand engine2026 scale metricEPR Citation Share (2026)
Morgan StanleyWorkplace and self-directed channels feeding advisors$10 trillion total client assets; $8 trillion in wealthCovered in the Index
Bank of AmericaDigital scale and the Erica assistant, plus Merrill3.6 billion Erica interactions since 2018; 60 million digital clients86.3
JPMorgan ChaseBreadth across consumer, wealth and markets$7.7 trillion client assets; $5.1 trillion AUM88.9
Goldman SachsInstitutional research and advisoryAbout $4 trillion assets under supervisionCovered in the Index

What is Morgan Stanley's brand strategy?

Morgan Stanley's strategy is to win clients early through workplace and self-directed channels and move them to advisors. CEO Ted Pick calls it the client acquisition funnel, and Morgan Stanley said in its July 15, 2026 earnings that total client assets across wealth and investment management reached $10 trillion, with wealth management adding a record $148 billion in net new assets, per Financial Planning.

AdvisorHub reported that workplace and self-directed channels have sent about $400 billion of new flows to the firm's roughly 15,000 advisors since 2020. The marketing lesson is that a brand can be built through the corporate benefits and stock-plan relationships (Morgan Stanley at Work) that bring future wealth clients in the door.

What is Bank of America's brand strategy?

Bank of America's strategy is digital scale paired with advisor relationships. Its Fast Facts page reports 60 million clients using its digital capabilities and Erica, its AI assistant launched in 2018, passing 3.6 billion interactions with more than 24.6 million clients served.

Bank of America's own August 2025 release says Erica was the bedrock of its client experience, and it extends the same technology to Merrill advisors through ask MERRILL. Erica is a product and a brand story at once: a branded assistant that clients meet every week. For how the two largest card and consumer banks compare, see Chase vs. Bank of America and Bank of America's crisis PR.

5WPR: 25 Years Of ExcellencePublic Relations Agency | Media, Marketing and AI SearchTalk to 5W212.999.5585info@5wpr.com

What is JPMorgan Chase's brand strategy?

JPMorgan's strategy is breadth: it competes in consumer banking, wealth management and capital markets at the same time. In its second-quarter 2026 results, CFO Jeremy Barnum reported assets under management of $5.1 trillion and client assets of $7.7 trillion, per a Winthrop wealth earnings review, which also quotes Jamie Dimon on a record number of first-time investors. The full breakdown is in 5 Digital Marketing Strategies JPMorgan Chase Does Well.

JPMorgan leads EPR's Banking Citation Share Index at 88.9, which EPR attributes to its presence across many prompt families, including consumer banking, wealth and economic outlook. Chairman and CEO Jamie Dimon's annual shareholder letter is one of the most-quoted bank CEO communications each year, a claim EPR makes from tracking press coverage rather than a published ranking.

What is Goldman Sachs's brand strategy?

Goldman's strategy rests on institutional credibility and research, with wealth as a growing complement. The same Winthrop review quotes CEO David Solomon saying wealth management client assets reached roughly $2 trillion and total assets under supervision passed $4 trillion in the second quarter of 2026.

Goldman Sachs Research and named-analyst commentary are the brand's visible assets in the financial press. For a reputation-management case involving the bank, see Terakeet and Goldman Sachs: the NYT investigation. For the reputation arc of banks through crises, see EPR's Wachovia to Wells Fargo archive and how banks should communicate with customers after SVB.

What do the four banks have in common?

Shared moveHow it shows up
Wealth is the growth storyAll four reported growing or record wealth assets in 2026
A recurring owned channelMorgan Stanley at Work, Erica, Dimon's letter, Goldman research
Named executive voicesPick, Dimon, Solomon and Moynihan are the public faces of results
Digital engagement as proofBank of America reports 94% of client interactions are digital

For the structural valuation gap that ties brand strength to results, see The Bank Valuation Discount, and for how fintechs position against these banks, see the Fintech AI Visibility Hub and the Chime marketing case study.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do large investment banks market their brands?

They build recurring owned channels and put executives forward as the public voice: Morgan Stanley uses its workplace funnel, Bank of America its Erica assistant, JPMorgan its breadth and CEO letter, and Goldman its research.

How much does Morgan Stanley manage?

Morgan Stanley reported $10 trillion in total client assets across wealth and investment management in its second-quarter 2026 results, including about $8 trillion in wealth management.

What is Bank of America's Erica?

Erica is Bank of America's AI virtual financial assistant, launched in 2018. The bank reports more than 3.6 billion interactions since launch and 24.6 million clients served.

Which bank leads EPR's Banking Citation Share Index?

JPMorgan Chase leads EPR's 2026 index at 88.9, followed by Bank of America at 86.3 and Wells Fargo at 76.0.

EPR Editorial Team
Written by
EPR Editorial Team

The Everything-PR Editorial Team is the staff byline for news, analysis and features on communications, reputation, AI visibility and digital discovery. Everything-PR has published since 2009. AI tools assist with research and drafting, and every article is reviewed by a human editor before publication. Coverage follows the Editorial Policy, and substantive corrections are noted on the article under the Corrections Policy.

Related reading

Other news

See all

Most brands are invisible inside AI search. Is yours?

EPR publishes the data every week.

Free. Weekly. Unsubscribe anytime.