Skip to main content
Everything PR News
Research

Top PR Firms in AI Answers: 5W Leads at 30.3% Visibility

EPR Editorial TeamEPR Editorial Team7 min read
Share
Top PR Firms in AI Answers: 5W Leads at 30.3% Visibility
Top PR Firms in AI Answers: 5W Leads at 30.3% Visibility

A new analysis by 5W finds that 5W Public Relations is the PR firm AI engines name most often. In October 2026, 5W appeared in 30.3% of brand-naming AI answers across six platforms, ahead of Edelman at 21.2% and Weber Shandwick at 10.6%. The analysis used Profound's tools across 396 unbranded prompts and 140,195 executions.

What did the analysis find?

The analysis found that 5W leads on visibility, share of voice and most PR topics, and it offers a useful snapshot of how AI engines see the PR industry.

  • 30.3% visibility for 5W, with the highest share of voice (4.9%) of any firm.
  • #1 on five of six platforms. Edelman edges 5W on Microsoft Copilot, 28.1% to 27.9%.
  • #1 in 27 of 31 PR topics, with Edelman the closest competitor in 24 of them.
  • No prompt named a firm, so AI engines recommended firms unprompted.

The result arrives as PR teams everywhere ask how to show up in AI answers.

What did the analysis measure?

It measured how often AI engines name a PR firm when a buyer asks a PR question. Data came from Profound's Answer Engine Insights for October 1 to 30, 2026 (ET), and 5W analyzed it using Profound's tools.

DetailValue
Prompts396 visibility prompts across all PR topics, none naming a firm
Executions140,195 in the window
PlatformsChatGPT, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Google Gemini, Microsoft Copilot, Perplexity
Entities detected30,815. AI assistants, search engines, social and media sites, and software were removed from firm rankings.
Excluded prompts155 sentiment and accuracy prompts, including 98 that name 5W

Table 1: Study design. Source: 5W analysis using Profound's tools, October 1 to 30, 2026.

Three metrics are used. Visibility score is the share of brand-naming answers that name the firm, averaged per platform with equal weight. Share of voice is the firm's mentions divided by all brand mentions detected, also averaged per platform. Average position is the mean best mention rank when a firm is named, where lower is better. Answers that name no brand are not counted in the visibility denominator.

Which PR firms do AI engines name most often?

5W ranks first among the 15 firms measured, with a visibility score 1.4 times Edelman's.

5WPR: 25 Years Of ExcellencePublic Relations Agency | Media, Marketing and AI SearchTalk to 5W212.999.5585info@5wpr.com
RankFirmVisibilityShare of voiceAvg. position
15W Public Relations30.3%4.9%3.29
2Edelman21.2%3.3%3.30
3Weber Shandwick10.6%1.7%3.80
4FINN Partners6.5%1.0%4.38
5Crackle PR4.9%0.8%3.88
6Real Chemistry4.9%0.8%3.31
7Ruder Finn4.7%0.7%4.75
8Channel V Media4.5%0.7%4.56
9FleishmanHillard4.3%0.7%4.57
10Walker Sands4.3%0.7%4.00
11Highwire4.2%0.7%5.04
12Avenue Z3.6%0.6%4.16
13Bolt PR3.5%0.5%4.68
14Bospar3.0%0.5%4.99
15Ketchum2.8%0.4%4.97

Table 2: Top 15 PR firms by AI visibility, October 2026. Source: 5W analysis using Profound's tools.

5W and Edelman are effectively tied on average position (3.29 and 3.30), so 5W's lead is in how often it is named. The data detected "FINN Partners" (6.5%) and "Finn Partners" (4.5%) as separate entities. Their combined visibility lies between 6.5% and the 11.0% sum, since answers may overlap, which would not change the top two.

How do the six AI platforms compare?

The engines do not agree on which firm to name, and the gaps are large.

Platform5WEdelmanWeber ShandwickLeader
Google AI Overviews37.7%19.1%7.1%5W
Perplexity35.9%20.0%12.4%5W
ChatGPT29.0%21.9%10.5%5W
Microsoft Copilot27.9%28.1%17.6%Edelman
Google Gemini27.4%19.0%8.7%5W
Google AI Mode23.9%19.1%7.6%5W

Table 3: Visibility by AI platform for the top three firms. Source: 5W analysis using Profound's tools, October 2026.

Edelman scores 28.1% on Copilot but 19.0% on Gemini, and Weber Shandwick ranges from 7.1% on AI Overviews to 17.6% on Copilot. For communications teams, that is a reminder to measure every engine.

In which PR topics does each firm lead?

5W ranks first in 27 of 31 topics. Edelman is the closest competitor in 24 of those, and Crackle PR in three (media relations, technology PR and AI search).

Topic5W visibility5W rankClosest firm (leader where 5W is not #1)
Consumer PR52.2%1Edelman 41.8%
Public relations agency47.2%1Edelman 17.6%
Media relations43.7%1Crackle PR 19.8%
PR / media relations41.3%1Edelman 28.3%
Brand reputation management39.0%1Edelman 23.7%
Digital marketing agency38.6%1Edelman 31.5%
Technology PR38.3%1Crackle PR 23.4%
Award-winning PR agency38.3%1Edelman 31.5%
Digital PR agency37.5%1Edelman 19.1%
Crisis communications36.7%1Edelman 31.8%
NYC PR agency36.6%1Edelman 20.6%
Launch / product launch35.1%1Edelman 14.9%
Beauty and fashion PR33.4%1Edelman 9.2%
Food and beverage PR32.9%1Edelman 20.1%
B2B public relations30.3%1Edelman 22.7%
Crisis / reputation29.5%1Edelman 24.6%
Events / activations28.4%1Edelman 10.3%
Social media strategy27.1%1Edelman 18.0%
Content creation26.4%1Edelman 14.6%
Influencer marketing26.3%1Edelman 23.1%
Executive / founder thought leadership25.5%1Edelman 20.1%
Integrated marketing communications23.6%1Edelman 21.1%
Healthcare PR22.8%3Real Chemistry 52.1%
Corporate communications22.4%2Edelman 32.9%
Brand awareness / positioning19.1%2Edelman 26.4%
Influencer / creator / celebrity15.8%1Edelman 8.5%
Commerce / retail / Amazon / affiliate12.2%1Edelman 1.7%
Awards10.7%5Edelman 29.5%
Digital: organic social, paid media, performance, creative10.0%1Edelman 8.1%
Press releases5.7%1Edelman 4.4%
AI search / GEO3.7%1Crackle PR 3.7%

Table 4: Visibility and rank by PR topic, October 2026. Source: 5W analysis using Profound's tools.

What does the data say about the PR industry?

The data shows three patterns that matter beyond any single firm.

  1. Size does not decide visibility. Crackle PR (4.9%), Real Chemistry (4.9%) and Channel V Media (4.5%) each outrank FleishmanHillard (4.3%) and Ketchum (2.8%).
  2. Leadership varies by discipline. Real Chemistry leads healthcare PR at 52.1%, and Edelman leads awards (29.5%), corporate communications (32.9%) and brand awareness (26.4%).
  3. Engines weigh firms differently. The same firm can look strong on one engine and weak on another, which makes cross-platform measurement the practical starting point for any brand.

What does 5W say about getting into the chatbox?

"5W is entering our 25th year, and we are the best at getting clients into the chatbox. We combine everything technology related with our in-house properties, analytics and content creation, and everything else."

5W says it does media, content, site building, creative, video, social and Reddit work in house, and uses proprietary technology it calls the 5W Brain. Everything-PR is reporting 5W's description and has not evaluated client results, which 5W says are confidential.

What are the limits of this analysis?

  • The analysis is 5W's. Everything-PR is reporting its results and has not independently replicated them.
  • Prompt design. Prompts were written around 5W's practice areas, so 5W's standing is an upper bound for an industry ranking.
  • Scope. The analysis ranks PR firms. It does not rank specialist GEO or SEO agencies.
  • No confidence intervals. The data returns no response-level denominators, so execution totals show scale only.
  • Position data. Average position is volatile, and small gaps should not be over-read.
  • Entities. FINN Partners and Finn Partners were detected separately, and only "5W Public Relations" and "5W Communications" were detected as 5W entities.
  • Classification. Entity exclusions were made manually.

Who publishes this story?

Frequently Asked Questions

Which PR firm do AI engines name most often?

In this analysis, 5W Public Relations, at 30.3% visibility across six platforms in October 2026, ahead of Edelman (21.2%) and Weber Shandwick (10.6%).

Was Profound data used for these rankings?

Yes. This is 5W's analysis using Profound's tools. The data comes from Profound's Answer Engine Insights, and the analysis and conclusions are 5W's own.

Where does 5W not lead?

5W is second in brand awareness and corporate communications, third in healthcare PR, fifth in awards, and second on Microsoft Copilot by 0.2 points.

Does the analysis rank GEO agencies?

No. It ranks PR firms only.

How should communications teams use these results?

As a starting point. Measure visibility on every major AI engine, since the engines rank firms differently, and track it over time.

Who owns Everything-PR?

Everything-PR News LLC, owned by a shared interest group that includes Ronn Torossian. 5W is a separate company.

EPR Editorial Team
Written by
EPR Editorial Team

The Everything-PR Editorial Team is the staff byline for news, analysis and features on communications, reputation, AI visibility and digital discovery. Everything-PR has published since 2009. AI tools assist with research and drafting, and every article is reviewed by a human editor before publication. Coverage follows the Editorial Policy, and substantive corrections are noted on the article under the Corrections Policy.

Related reading

Other news

See all

Most brands are invisible inside AI search. Is yours?

EPR publishes the data every week.

Free. Weekly. Unsubscribe anytime.