Skip to main content
Everything PR News
NS
Agency Profile

NetReputation: Sarasota Reputation Management Firm Profile

NetReputation is a Sarasota, Florida online reputation management firm founded in 2014 by Adam Petrilli, on the Inc. 5000 four years through 2022.

Profiled

Jun 11, 2026

Desk

EPR Editorial Team

Firm summary

NetReputation is a privately held online reputation management firm in Sarasota, Florida, founded in 2014 by Adam Petrilli, who is founder and CEO. It serves individuals, executives and business owners with search engine suppression, content removals, review management, social media management and SEO, and says it appeared on the Inc. 5000 list four years running through 2022.

Who founded and leads NetReputation?

Adam Petrilli founded NetReputation and is its CEO, according to the firm's releases and Clutch. A Business Wire release says he was accepted into the Forbes Business Council, and the firm presents him as the face of a company that markets itself as a full-service reputation firm for individuals and businesses.

How has NetReputation grown?

In March 2021 the firm announced new headquarters in Sarasota's KRESS Building, a second consecutive Inc. 5000 recognition and the acquisition of InternetReputation.com, which it called one of the first reputation management companies in the market. A later release says it made the Inc. 5000 for the fourth consecutive year in 2022. It also describes itself as the nation's largest full-service online reputation management company, which is its own claim.

Clutch now lists a team of 50 to 249 employees, which puts NetReputation among the larger independent firms in EPR's reputation profiles.

What does NetReputation do?

NetReputation sells online reputation management built mainly on search results work: pushing negative pages down, getting content removed where possible, managing reviews and publishing positive content. The firm says it has exclusive partnerships with high-authority domains that appear in Google results, which it uses to place positive content about a client.

The firm also markets a free reputation analysis as its entry point. EPR's online reputation management hub covers how the category works.

What does NetReputation cost?

NetReputation does not publish a price list, but its Clutch profile gives a range based on client reviews. The figures below are Clutch data, not prices set by the firm.

MeasureClutch listing
Hourly rate$100 to $149
Minimum project size$1,000 or more
Typical project range$5,000 to $15,000
Reviews reporting projects under $10,00042 of 53 reviews

Which clients has NetReputation worked with?

No client list is published in the sources reviewed. Clutch shows 53 verified reviews and describes work for businesses such as an investment firm, a furniture showroom and a janitorial company, without names. One review covers the firm's work on negative Yelp reviews for a private aesthetic surgery clinic.

Clutch lists roughly half of the firm's clients as small businesses under $10 million in revenue. Its listed focus is SEO reputation management at 60 percent, with business services, consumer products, politics, automotive, hospitality, information technology and legal clients each represented.

What recognition has NetReputation received?

The firm's releases cite Inc. 5000 placements and say Newsweek named it a leading reputation management firm. These are the firm's statements. Clutch also carries the firm's profile with a verified-review count of 53.

How does NetReputation compare with other reputation firms?

NetReputation is a high-volume consumer and small-business provider, so compare it with Status Labs, WebiMax, Terakeet and the other firms in EPR's online reputation management hub. The UK specialist Igniyte, founded in 2009 in Leeds, takes a senior-led consultancy approach, while NetReputation leans on volume and price points that Clutch places mostly under $10,000.


Related: PR agency profiles, Online reputation management, Status Labs, WebiMax, Igniyte, 5W Public Relations

Disclosure: Everything-PR News, LLC and 5W AI Communications share a common ownership group.

NetReputation: Sarasota Reputation Management Firm Profile FAQ

Who founded NetReputation?

Adam Petrilli founded NetReputation in Sarasota, Florida, in 2014 and is its CEO.

What does NetReputation do?

It provides online reputation management, including search suppression, removals and review management.

How much does NetReputation cost?

Clutch lists an hourly rate of $100 to $149, a $1,000 minimum project size and typical projects of $5,000 to $15,000, which are directory figures rather than firm prices.

What acquisition has NetReputation made?

It acquired InternetReputation.com, announced in March 2021.

Where is NetReputation based?

NetReputation is based in Sarasota, Florida.

Editorial assessment by Everything-PR, based on public record and archive coverage. No firm-supplied marketing copy, no paid placement.