Skip to main content
Everything PR News
Public Affairs & Government

Military Recruiting Scorecard: Active Branches Met 2026 Goals

EPR Editorial TeamEPR Editorial Team4 min read
Share
Military Recruiting Scorecard: Every Branch's Final Numbers
Military Recruiting Scorecard: Every Branch's Final Numbers

Every active-duty branch met its fiscal year 2026 recruiting goal. The Navy recruited 45,112 sailors, the Air Force 31,950 airmen, the Marine Corps 31,250 enlisted Marines and the Army signed more than 61,500 soldiers by May, Military Times reported. The Army Reserve also met its goal for the first time in a decade, while the Air National Guard and Air Force Reserve trailed through June.

What was each branch's final fiscal 2026 result?

The Army, Navy, Air Force, Space Force, Marine Corps, Coast Guard and the Army's reserve components all reported meeting their fiscal 2026 recruiting goals, though each service counts its goal differently. Fiscal 2026 ended on September 30, 2026.

ComponentFiscal 2026 resultSource
Army, active dutyGoal met in May with more than 61,500 contracts signedArmy Public Affairs
Army Reserve14,322 recruits, the goal met for the first time in a decadeMilitary Times
Army National Guard37,155 mission met in late September, the third straight yearJust the News
Navy45,112 sailors against a 45,000 goal, which was reached in JulyMilitary Times
Air Force31,950 Airmen, against a goal lowered from 32,750Air & Space Forces Magazine
Space Force730 Guardians, goal metAir & Space Forces Magazine
Marine Corps31,250 enlisted Marines, 1,672 officers and 3,503 prior-service reserve Marines, above its goalMilitary Times
Coast GuardMore than 5,200 new enlisted members, the most in over 30 yearsForbes
Air National GuardNo year-end figure located; 92.35 percent of its year-to-date goal in JuneDepartment of War June report

The timing differed by service. The Air Force and Space Force announced their goals met in April, the Army in May and the Navy in July. The Army National Guard met its target narrowly, a week before the fiscal year ended, Lt. Gen. Johnny Davis, commander of U.S. Army Recruiting Command, said in remarks that Military Times reported.

The Army also met its Special Forces mission of 2,940 candidates for the first time in 15 years, according to a post by Secretary of War Pete Hegseth that Military Times reported.

How did the reserve components compare through June 2026?

Through June 2026, two reserve components trailed their goals, the Air National Guard at 92.35 percent and the Air Force Reserve at 87.38 percent, according to the Department of War's June 2026 recruiting report.

ComponentGoal to dateRecruitedPercent of goal
Army, active44,40046,147103.93%
Navy, active32,31432,549100.73%
Marine Corps, active16,47216,639101.01%
Air Force, active24,35624,359100.01%
Space Force, active605625103.31%
Army Reserve10,66510,925102.44%
Army National Guard30,02130,855102.78%
Navy Reserve4,4214,998113.05%
Marine Corps Reserve5,2665,724108.70%
Air National Guard7,4276,85992.35%
Air Force Reserve4,9624,33687.38%

The Army Reserve is the comeback in this table. The Department of War's February 2026 report had it at 91.12 percent of goal, and by June it was at 102.44 percent.

What do contract counts and accession counts measure?

A contract count records recruits who have signed to join, while the Department of War's monthly reports count accessions, meaning recruits who have entered service, so the two figures describe different points in a recruit's path. Army Public Affairs and the Navy announce contract milestones, and the Department of War tables above report accessions.

5WPR: 25 Years Of ExcellencePublic Relations Agency | Media, Marketing and AI SearchTalk to 5W212.999.5585info@5wpr.com

The gap between them is the delayed entry program, the waiting list for training dates. The Air Force had 15,799 recruits in that program at the start of fiscal 2027, Air & Space Forces Magazine reported, after lowering its fiscal 2026 goal by 800 Airmen because retention ran higher than expected and Basic Military Training slots were limited.

What are the fiscal 2027 recruiting goals?

The Air Force and Space Force have set the largest fiscal 2027 goals in recent memory, while the Navy's projected goal is lower than its fiscal 2026 target.

ServiceFiscal 2027 targetSource
Air Force36,300 Airmen, the largest goal since 2003Air & Space Forces Magazine
Space Force1,402 Guardians, the largest goal in its historyAir & Space Forces Magazine
Navy36,900 sailors projected in budget books; no official goal releasedUSNI News
Marine CorpsNot stated; more than half of the mission already contractedMilitary Times
ArmyActive-duty end strength proposed at 469,000, up from 454,000Forbes

The Pentagon plans to add 44,000 service members across the force in fiscal 2027, according to Pentagon comptroller Jules Hurst, as Air & Space Forces Magazine reported, so goals are rising even after a record year.

How should communicators read these numbers?

Read every branch announcement against two figures: how many recruits shipped, and whether they met quality benchmarks. In the Department of War's June report, the Army was the only active component to miss its aptitude test benchmarks, and the Air National Guard and Air Force Reserve were the two reserve components behind goal.

EPR covers the branches in detail in U.S. Army recruiting PR, Navy Recruiting Command, Marine Corps marketing and the Army National Guard's 2026 finish. For the Space Force, see its citation share profile, and for the overview, see military public affairs PR.

EPR Editorial Team
Written by
EPR Editorial Team

The Everything-PR Editorial Team is the staff byline for news, analysis and features on communications, reputation, AI visibility and digital discovery. Everything-PR has published since 2009. AI tools assist with research and drafting, and every article is reviewed by a human editor before publication. Coverage follows the Editorial Policy, and substantive corrections are noted on the article under the Corrections Policy.

Related reading

Other news

See all

Most brands are invisible inside AI search. Is yours?

EPR publishes the data every week.

Free. Weekly. Unsubscribe anytime.