Skip to main content
Everything PR News
Public Affairs & Government

Reserve Recruiting: Army Closed the Gap, Air Units Lagged

EPR Editorial TeamEPR Editorial Team4 min read
Share
Reserve Recruiting: Army Closed the Gap, Air Units Lagged
Reserve Recruiting: Army Closed the Gap, Air Units Lagged

Reserve recruiting split in fiscal 2026. The Army Reserve met its goal of 14,322 recruits for the first time in a decade, after standing at 91.12 percent of its year-to-date goal in February. The Air National Guard and Air Force Reserve ended the Department of War's June report at 92.35 and 87.38 percent, and EPR found no published year-end figure for either.

Updated October 20, 2026.

Summary

  • The Army Reserve turned a 673-recruit gap in April into a 260-recruit lead by June.
  • The Air National Guard and Air Force Reserve fell further behind in every report.
  • Army Reserve recruiting is hard because it has almost no combat arms jobs and recruits near drill sites.
  • The Army Reserve credits an ambassador program built on awareness.

How did reserve components compare from February to June?

Only two of six reserve components gained ground on their goals between February and June 2026, the Army Reserve and the Air Force Reserve, according to the Department of War's February recruiting report and June recruiting report.

ComponentPercent of goal, FebruaryPercent of goal, JuneChange in points
Army Reserve91.12%102.44%+11.32
Air Force Reserve84.99%87.38%+2.39
Marine Corps Reserve112.39%108.70%-3.69
Navy Reserve117.19%113.05%-4.14
Air National Guard97.45%92.35%-5.10
Army National Guard109.51%102.78%-6.73

Percentages shrink as the base grows, so the slide of the Army National Guard, Navy Reserve and Marine Corps Reserve is partly arithmetic, and all three still finished June above 100 percent. The comparison that matters is the three components that were below 100 percent at some point: the Army Reserve, the Air National Guard and the Air Force Reserve.

How did the Army Reserve reach its goal?

The Army Reserve reached its fiscal 2026 goal of 14,322 recruits in September, two weeks ahead of schedule, according to a post by Secretary of War Pete Hegseth that Military Times reported.

Reporting periodGoal to dateRecruitedPercent of goalGap
Through February 20265,8365,31891.12%-518
Through April 20268,2777,60491.87%-673
Through June 202610,66510,925102.44%+260

The gap widened to 673 recruits in April, then reversed. By EPR's calculation from the Department of War's April report and June report, the Army Reserve recruited 3,321 between them against a goal of 2,388.

Capt. Jaxon Lewandowski, spokesman for the Army Recruiting Division, said recruiters adapted their approach to applicants' interests and qualifications, Stars and Stripes reported. The Reserve Recruiting Partnership Council also credited the Army Reserve Ambassador program, in which influential civilians volunteer to promote awareness of the Army Reserve.

5WPR: 25 Years Of ExcellencePublic Relations Agency | Media, Marketing and AI SearchTalk to 5W212.999.5585info@5wpr.com

The result reverses fiscal 2025, when the Army Reserve met 75 percent of its goal, Military Times reported. The Department of War's reports also named the Army Reserve and Army National Guard as the two reserve components that missed its quality benchmarks.

Why is reserve recruiting harder than active-duty recruiting?

Reserve recruiting is harder because the Army Reserve holds almost no combat arms jobs and recruits from a small area around each drill site. Lt. Gen. Robert Harter, chief of the Army Reserve, said, "It's hard to recruit an Army Reserve soldier, we have no combat arms formations," as AUSA reported.

The geography problem is older. In 2016, Maj. Gen. Jeffrey Snow, then commander of Army Recruiting Command, said Reserve positions were harder to fill because recruiters draw new soldiers from a relatively small area near an Army Reserve drilling site, Federal News Network reported. The Reserve met only 77 percent of its goal in 2013, the same report said.

Where did the air reserve components stand?

The Air National Guard and Air Force Reserve were behind goal in each Department of War report EPR reviewed from February through June 2026, and both gaps widened.

ComponentGap, FebruaryGap, AprilGap, June
Air National Guard-96-232-568
Air Force Reserve-413-491-626

For the Air National Guard's August bonus and manning changes, see Air National Guard recruiting. Neither component's year-end figure appeared in the sources EPR reviewed, while the Army Reserve's did.

What should reserve recruiters communicate?

Reserve recruiters should publish monthly gaps by component, because the Army Reserve's turnaround shows a gap can reverse within two months when the approach changes. Because the Army Reserve credited an ambassador program built on awareness, EPR reads part of its earlier gap as an awareness problem, not only an eligibility problem, and the air components can test the same approach.

See the military recruiting scorecard for every component's result, the Army National Guard's 2026 finish for the largest reserve component, and U.S. Army recruiting PR for the active force.

Frequently Asked Questions

Did the Army Reserve meet its fiscal 2026 recruiting goal?

Yes. It reached its goal of 14,322 recruits in September, two weeks ahead of schedule, for the first time in a decade, according to Military Times.

Which reserve components were behind goal in June 2026?

The Air National Guard at 92.35 percent and the Air Force Reserve at 87.38 percent, according to the Department of War's June report.

Why is Army Reserve recruiting harder than active duty?

The Army Reserve has almost no combat arms jobs and recruits from a small area around each drill site, according to its chief, Lt. Gen. Robert Harter, and Federal News Network.

What is the Army Reserve Ambassador program?

It is a program in which influential civilians volunteer to promote awareness of the Army Reserve, credited by the Reserve Recruiting Partnership Council, according to Stars and Stripes.

EPR Editorial Team
Written by
EPR Editorial Team

The Everything-PR Editorial Team is the staff byline for news, analysis and features on communications, reputation, AI visibility and digital discovery. Everything-PR has published since 2009. AI tools assist with research and drafting, and every article is reviewed by a human editor before publication. Coverage follows the Editorial Policy, and substantive corrections are noted on the article under the Corrections Policy.

Related reading

Other news

See all

Most brands are invisible inside AI search. Is yours?

EPR publishes the data every week.

Free. Weekly. Unsubscribe anytime.