Skip to main content
Everything PR News
Social Media

GEO Services Cost: $10,000 to $50,000+ a Month

Eduard MoraruEduard Moraru9 min read
Share
GEO Services Cost: $10,000 to $50,000+ a Month
GEO Services Cost: $10,000 to $50,000+ a Month

GEO services cost about $10,000 to $50,000 or more per month at a mid-sized or large agency, by Everything-PR's estimate. Published price lists from other providers start lower, at $750 a month for a small combined SEO and GEO plan, and AI visibility tracking tools are billed separately at roughly $29 to $1,000 a month. The price rises with the AI engines tracked, the content produced and the PR placements included.

Prices on this page were checked October 23, 2026. Figures come from published provider price lists or are labeled as Everything-PR estimates.

Summary

  • Agency GEO retainers run from about $1,500 to $50,000+ a month across published sources, and EPR puts mid-sized and larger agency programs at $10,000 to $50,000+.
  • AI visibility tracking software is a separate line, from about $29 to $1,000+ a month depending on prompts and engines.
  • A one-time GEO audit is estimated at $10,000 to $50,000, and project work at $5,000 to $50,000.
  • No authoritative public benchmark exists, so compare quotes on prompts tracked, deliverables and named exclusions.

How much do GEO services cost per month?

GEO services cost anywhere from $29 a month for a tracking tool to $50,000 or more a month for an enterprise agency program. Generative engine optimization, or GEO, is the work of getting a brand named and cited in answers from ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity and Google AI Overviews. The table pulls the main price points together, each with its source.

What you buyMonthly priceSource and date
AI visibility tracking tool$29 to $1,000+Otterly.AI list prices of $29 and $489, checked October 13, 2026 by eSEOspace; WebFX range of $50 to $1,000+
Small combined SEO and GEO plan$750 to $4,000eSEOspace published plans, October 2026
Entry agency retainer$1,500 to $5,000WebFX range for small businesses; Passionfruit entry tier of $1,500 to $3,000
Mid-tier agency retainer$3,000 to $25,000Passionfruit tier of $3,000 to $7,000; WebFX range of $5,000 to $25,000+ for medium-sized businesses
Premium and enterprise retainer$7,000 to $50,000+Passionfruit tiers of $7,000 to $15,000 and $15,000+; WebFX range of $25,000 to $50,000+ for enterprises
Mid-sized agency with GEO included$10,000 to $50,000+Everything-PR estimate, in EPR's PR firm cost guide

Three of the sources sell GEO or SEO services themselves: WebFX's GEO cost guide, Passionfruit's agency pricing analysis and eSEOspace's GEO cost guide. Their figures are published provider claims, not audited market data. Passionfruit says its tiers rest on an analysis of 47 agencies, and Everything-PR has not verified that analysis.

Why does the agency range reach $10,000 to $50,000?

The agency range reaches $10,000 to $50,000 because the top of the range buys execution as well as measurement. Lower prices usually cover tracking and recommendations, while higher prices add articles, earned media placements and reporting that ties AI visibility to leads.

Three cost drivers explain most of the gap between a $3,000 retainer and a $30,000 one.

5WPR: 25 Years Of ExcellencePublic Relations Agency | Media, Marketing and AI SearchTalk to 5W212.999.5585info@5wpr.com
  • The number of AI engines and buyer prompts tracked. Monitoring 20 prompts on two engines takes less software and analyst time than 300 prompts on five.
  • The volume and expertise of content. Passionfruit's entry tier produces no content, while its premium tier lists six to ten articles a month plus digital PR.
  • The amount of earned media. A placement in an outlet that AI engines cite takes reporter relationships and senior time, which is why Everything-PR prices programs with PR attached at the high end.

The same logic appears in EPR's PR firm cost guide, which estimates a one-time AI visibility audit at roughly $10,000 to $50,000 and a GEO retainer at roughly $10,000 to $50,000+ a month. Those are Everything-PR estimates, not published rate cards.

What does a GEO retainer include at each price level?

A GEO retainer buys more prompts tracked, more engines covered and more content as the price rises. Passionfruit published the tier breakdown below in January 2026, and the figures describe what that agency says the market offers, not a guaranteed scope at any single firm.

TierMonthly pricePrompts trackedEnginesContent and PR
Entry$1,500 to $3,00020 to 502 to 3Recommendations only
Mid-tier$3,000 to $7,00050 to 1004 to 52 to 4 expert articles
Premium$7,000 to $15,000150 to 3005+6 to 10 articles plus PR
Enterprise$15,000+UnlimitedAll15+ articles plus research

The table shows why a quote with no stated prompt count or article count cannot be compared with another. A retainer that does not name its deliverables may sit in any of the four rows.

Should you buy an AI visibility tool or hire an agency?

Buy an AI visibility tool when an in-house team can act on the data, and hire an agency when the work of changing pages and earning coverage has no owner. A tool reports whether a brand appears in AI answers, and an agency changes what the answers can draw on.

QuestionToolAgency
What does it produce?Reports on mentions and citations by enginePage rewrites, content, earned media and reporting
Typical monthly cost$29 to $1,000+$1,500 to $50,000+
Who does the work?The buyer's own teamThe agency's team, with buyer approvals
Best fitA team with SEO, content and analytics staffA team that needs strategy and execution together

Tool pricing follows the number of prompts tracked. On Otterly.AI's list prices reported by eSEOspace on October 13, 2026, the Lite plan costs $29 a month for 15 prompts and the Premium plan costs $489 a month for 400 prompts. Everything-PR's arithmetic puts that at about $1.93 per prompt on Lite and about $1.22 per prompt on Premium.

WebFX advises budgeting for the work behind the software, because someone still has to review the data, update the pages and measure the result. A tool without an owner for that work produces reports and no change in AI answers.

What costs extra beyond the retainer?

Several costs sit outside many GEO retainers, so a quote should say which ones it includes.

  • Tracking software, at $50 to $1,000+ a month according to WebFX, when the agency does not bundle it.
  • Wire distribution for announcements, where EPR's PR firm cost guide lists starting prices of $850 on PR Newswire and $940 on Business Wire as of October 2026. For how to pick a wire, see how to choose a press release distribution service.
  • Analytics and attribution setup. Passionfruit puts this at $2,000 to $10,000 for setup and $850 to $2,200 a month to run, a vendor figure that varies with the reporting a buyer wants.
  • Internal approval time, which WebFX lists as its own budget category, because slow sign-off on content delays paid work.

How are GEO services priced: retainer, project or audit?

GEO services are priced as a monthly retainer, a fixed-scope project or a one-time audit, and each model suits a different buyer. eSEOspace describes the same three models and notes that many engagements combine them, with an audit first, a project to clear a backlog and then a smaller monthly plan.

ModelPriceSource
Monthly retainer$1,500 to $50,000+ a monthWebFX, 2026
Project$5,000 to $50,000 per projectWebFX, 2026
One-time audit$10,000 to $50,000Everything-PR estimate
Hourly consulting$50 to $300 an hourWebFX, 2026

Some agencies tie part of the fee to results. Passionfruit gives a sample structure of a $4,000 to $8,000 base retainer plus a bonus when citations rise, but that is one provider's example. eSEOspace warns that no vendor can guarantee placement in an AI answer at any price, and that a quote promising one is a reason to walk away.

How do you compare two GEO quotes?

Compare two GEO quotes by putting both on the same units: engines tracked, prompts tracked, named deliverables and what is billed on top. Two quotes with the same monthly price can cover very different amounts of work. Follow these steps in order.

  1. Ask each provider which AI engines it tracks, since a plan that covers only ChatGPT misses Google AI Overviews, Gemini and Perplexity.
  2. Ask for the number of prompts tracked and who chooses them.
  3. Ask for the monthly deliverables in numbers, such as articles written, pages rewritten and placements pitched.
  4. Ask whether tracking software is included or billed separately.
  5. Ask what happens at the end of the term, including who keeps the content, accounts and tracking data.
  6. Divide each monthly price by the prompts tracked to get a price per prompt, then compare the totals for the extras you expect to use.

Here is a hypothetical example, not market data. A $6,000 retainer that tracks 100 prompts costs $60 per tracked prompt, and a $4,000 retainer that tracks 40 prompts costs $100 per tracked prompt. The cheaper quote costs more per prompt, so the monthly fee alone does not show which offer is better value.

For the wider questions to ask any agency before signing, see EPR's buyer's framework for choosing a PR firm, and for firms that sell this work, see EPR's ranking of GEO agencies.

Is there an authoritative benchmark for GEO pricing?

No authoritative public benchmark for GEO agency pricing exists. eSEOspace states this directly in its October 2026 cost guide, noting that the figures circulating online come from agency blogs and tool vendors that define GEO differently.

That is why this page labels every number by source and separates provider price lists from Everything-PR estimates. Treat the ranges as a way to test a quote, and ask each firm for a written proposal with scope, exclusions and term. EPR's guide to generative engine optimization defines the work being priced, GEO vs SEO explains how it differs from search work, PR vs GEO shows when to buy PR, GEO or both, and the Citation Share Index shows how AI answer share is measured. The full reference is the Generative Engine Optimization Canon.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much do GEO services cost per month?

GEO agency retainers run from about $1,500 to $50,000+ a month across published sources. Everything-PR estimates mid-sized and larger agency programs with PR and measurement included at $10,000 to $50,000+ a month.

How much does an AI visibility tool cost?

AI visibility tools run from about $29 to $1,000+ a month, depending on the number of prompts and engines tracked. Otterly.AI listed $29 for 15 prompts and $489 for 400 prompts on October 13, 2026, according to eSEOspace.

How much does a GEO audit cost?

Everything-PR estimates a one-time AI visibility audit at $10,000 to $50,000, and WebFX puts project-based GEO work at $5,000 to $50,000 per project. Scope drives the price, since a baseline on a sample set of prompts costs less than an audit across every engine.

Is GEO more expensive than SEO?

Passionfruit reports a monthly range of $2,000 to $7,000 for traditional SEO and $3,000 to $15,000 for AI search optimization, which it attributes to multi-engine tracking and attribution work. That is one provider's comparison, so confirm it against written quotes.

Can a small business afford GEO?

Yes, at a smaller scale. eSEOspace publishes combined SEO and GEO plans from $750 a month, and WebFX puts small-business agency programs at $1,500 to $5,000 a month. Many small businesses start by checking AI answers for their category by hand before paying for a tool.

Does any agency guarantee AI citations?

No agency can guarantee a citation in an AI answer. eSEOspace advises treating any quote that promises guaranteed placement as a reason to look elsewhere.

How long does GEO take to show results?

Everything-PR has no sourced benchmark for a timeline. Run a baseline on a fixed set of prompts, make changes, and re-measure after a full quarter, because AI answers change between runs. Disclosure: Everything-PR News, LLC and 5WPR are connected through a shared interest group. Everything-PR reports independently on the communications industry, and editorial decisions are made by Everything-PR's editorial team. Cost figures are estimates or published provider prices, not quotes.

Eduard Moraru
Written by
Eduard Moraru

Eduard Moraru is a Growth Strategist at 5WPR and Chief AI Product Developer. A specialist in SEO, GEO, and the creator economy, he builds the systems that get brands discovered, not just by search engines, but by the AI platforms that are reshaping how audiences find information.

At Everything-PR, Eduard oversees the EPR Research desk alongside Sarel Doglu. His own coverage includes GEO and AI visibility, how answer engines decide which brands to cite, technical SEO and site audits, the market of GEO and AI-visibility platforms, and the platforms and economics of the creator economy.

Related reading

Event PR Tips 101 — How Coachella, SXSW, and Burning Man Built the Modern Event-PR Playbook
EPR Editorial Team · 04/11/2025

Event PR Tips 101 — How Coachella, SXSW, and Burning Man Built the Modern Event-PR Playbook

Successful events are cultural infrastructure that compounds over decades. Coachella's celebrity ecosystem, SXSW's tech-launch pipeline, Burning Man's Ten Principles, plus a practical checklist for planning your own PR event at any scale.

Top 20 Plastic Surgeons on Social Media in 2026
EPR Editorial Team · 08/25/2024

Top 20 Plastic Surgeons on Social Media in 2026

Dr. Paul Nassif. Dr. Miami (Michael Salzhauer). Dr. Jennifer Walden. Dr. Leonard Hochstein. 20 plastic surgeons winning patient acquisition through social media.

Threads: Meta's X Alternative and the Text-Social Reset
EPR Editorial Team · 07/26/2026

Threads: Meta's X Alternative and the Text-Social Reset

Threads is Meta's text-first social platform, launched July 5, 2023. Meta announced 500M+ MAU in June 2026, with mobile DAU passing X. Built on the Instagram graph, led by Adam Mosseri.

Other news

See all
What Is WingMee? AI-First Video Dating on the App Store
EPR Editorial Team · 10/29/2026

What Is WingMee? AI-First Video Dating on the App Store

WingMee is an AI-first video dating app now on the App Store. See how its Winger feature lets friends vouch for you and how it differs from Snack and Hinge.

Best Indian Marketing Campaigns: 6 Cases From Amul to CRED
EPR Editorial Team · 10/29/2026

Best Indian Marketing Campaigns: 6 Cases From Amul to CRED

Six Indian marketing campaigns that built lasting brands: Amul, Surf Excel, Tata Tea Jaago Re, Maggi, Reliance Jio and CRED, with dates, agencies and sourced results.

PR Agencies in Russia: PromoAge, KROS, Vinci Ranked
EPR Editorial Team · 10/29/2026

PR Agencies in Russia: PromoAge, KROS, Vinci Ranked

Russia's largest PR agencies by 2024 revenue: PromoAge, KROS and Vinci Agency, with market size, growth drivers and 2026 trends from Smart Ranking's report.

Most brands are invisible inside AI search. Is yours?

EPR publishes the data every week.

Free. Weekly. Unsubscribe anytime.