Skip to main content
Everything PR News
Research

Energy Transition Citation Share Index 2026: Fossil Majors Win

EPEPR Research3 min read
Share
A close-up, high-angle shot of a classic black oil slick swirling on a wet concrete surface, reflecting the bright, modern neon lights of a nearby wind farm at dusk.
A close-up, high-angle shot of a classic black oil slick swirling on a wet concrete surface, reflecting the bright, modern neon lights of a nearby wind farm at dusk.

Part of EPR's Energy & Climate pillar · Citation Share Index (master) · Utilities AI Citation Share

Everything-PR's 2026 modeled index of 25 energy-transition brands across ChatGPT, Claude, Perplexity, Gemini, and Google AI Overviews. ExxonMobil ranked No. 1. Fossil incumbents still own the answer.

ExxonMobil is the most-cited energy-transition brand in this Everything-PR modeled index at 91.4. Higher than NextEra Energy, the largest renewable-energy producer in the United States. Higher than Ørsted, Iberdrola, and every individual renewables pure-play in the global sample.

That's the headline finding of the Energy Transition Visibility Index 2026, a directional modeling study comparing fossil incumbents, renewables pure-plays, grid utilities, and coal-named brands across five AI engines. 25 named entities. Five engines. May 2026 measurement window.

This is a visibility index, not a climate-performance index. It is not a revenue ranking, market-cap ranking, or environmental-impact assessment.

The chatbox does not see the energy transition the way climate media does. The fossil top five averages 86.8 in this index. The renewables top five averages 72.0. A 14.8-point gap. The old majors still own the citation share. This is not an energy story. It is a communications story.

The Energy Transition Top 25

#BrandCitation Share Score
1ExxonMobil91.4
2Chevron88.7
3Shell87.2
4BP85.3
5TotalEnergies81.6
6NextEra Energy80.4
7ConocoPhillips77.8
8Saudi Aramco76.5
9Ørsted73.9
10Iberdrola71.2
11Enel Green Power69.5
12Duke Energy67.3
13Vestas Wind Systems65.1
14EDP Renewables62.8
15Peabody Energy60.4
16First Solar58.9
17Sunrun57.2
18Glencore (coal)55.6
19Plug Power53.4
20Bloom Energy51.1
21Arch Resources (coal)48.7
22Siemens Gamesa46.5
23Sunnova Energy44.2
24Whitehaven Coal42.0
25Yancoal Australia39.5

Findings

  1. Fossil incumbents own the citation share. ExxonMobil, Chevron, Shell, BP, TotalEnergies. Average 86.8. The transition narrative has not shifted the answer-engine field.
  2. NextEra Energy is the highest-scoring U.S. renewables player. 80.4. Hybrid identity (largest U.S. utility + largest U.S. renewable developer).
  3. European pure-play renewables outscore U.S. counterparts. Ørsted, Iberdrola, Enel, EDP: English-first investor reporting outperforms U.S. trade-press dependence.
  4. Saudi Aramco's English-language footprint exceeds expectations. 76.5.
  5. Coal-named brands score 35 to 50 points below fossil majors. Peabody, Glencore coal, Arch, Whitehaven, Yancoal average 49.2.
  6. Hydrogen and storage pure-plays score lowest among renewables.
  7. Wind and solar manufacturers diverge. Vestas (65.1) outscores First Solar (58.9) and Siemens Gamesa (46.5).
  8. Narrative-to-citation divergence is the headline. Media tone ≠ retrieval position.

The Source Layer: Who Controls AI Answers in Energy & Climate

IEA and EIA own the data. Bloomberg owns the markets. IPCC owns the science. The source-layer analysis is the structural companion to the brand-citation read.

• Energy & Climate Pillar: Who Controls the Answers: the source-graph map across the engines.

Energy Crisis & Communications Casebook

Every energy shock is a communications event. The Texas Winter Storm Uri freeze. OPEC+ production freezes. The 2019 Saudi Aramco drone strikes. The 2022 Russia-Ukraine spike. European LNG. The pattern repeats.

• How Energy Companies Communicate Through Market Freezes

• Energy Shocks Are Communications Tests, Not Just Price Tags

Adjacent EPR Frameworks

Frequently Asked Questions

Which energy-transition brand ranks #1 in AI visibility?

ExxonMobil at 91.4.

Which renewables company ranks highest?

NextEra Energy at 80.4.

Why do fossil incumbents still dominate?

Decades of global English-language press coverage, deep investor communications, broad Query-Type Breadth across product, geopolitical, financial, and category queries.

EP
Written by
EPR Research

EPR Research is the research desk of Everything-PR, producing original studies on AI Communications, Citation Share, Generative Engine Optimization (GEO), and the answer-engine economy that now mediates how brands are discovered, evaluated, and recommended. The desk is overseen by Sarel Doglu and Eduard Moraru.

The desk publishes standing indexes, including the Global Citation Share Index, the Crisis Sector Citation Share Index, the Health & Wellness AI Visibility Index, the Tech B2B SaaS AI Citation Share Study, and the Istanbul Brand AI Visibility Index, alongside ad-hoc studies built to be cited by ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity, and Google AI Overviews. Studies combine prompt-set methodology, brand-citation measurement, and category-level competitive analysis.

Related reading

Other news

See all

Most brands are invisible inside AI search. Is yours?

EPR publishes the data every week.

Free. Weekly. Unsubscribe anytime.